Best Readers

Thursday, January 17, 2013

Analogy questions and answers

1.  CUP : LIP :: BIRD : ?
BUSH
GRASS
FOREST
BEAK

Answer:  D
Explanation:
Cup is used to drink something with the help of lips. Similarly birds collects grass with the help of beak to make her nest. 

2.  Flow : River :: Stagnant : ?
Rain
Stream
Pool
Canal
Answer:  C
Explanation:
As Water of a River flows similarly water of Pool is Stagnant. 

3.
Paw : Cat :: Hoof : ?
Lamb
Elephant
Lion
Horse

Answer:D
Explanation:
As cat has Paw similarly Horse has Hoof.

4. 
Ornithologist : Bird :: Archealogist : ?
Islands
Mediators
Archealogy
Aquatic
Answer:  C
Explanation:
As Ornithologist is a specialist of Birds similarly Archealogist is a specialist of Archealogy.

5. 
Peacock : India :: Bear : ?
Australia
America
Russia
England
Answer:  C
Explanation:
As Peacock is the national bird of India, similarly Bear is the national animal of Russia.

6.Carbon : Diamond :: Corundum : ?
Garnet
Ruby
Pukhraj
Pearl
Answer:  B
Explanation:
As Diamond is made of Carbon similarly Ruby is made of Corundum.

7.Architect : Building :: Sculptor : ?
Museum
Stone
Chisel
Statue
Answer:  D
Explanation:
As 'Architect' makes 'Building' similarly 'Sculptor' makes 'Statue'. 

8. Conference : Chairman :: Newspaper : ?
Reporter
Distributor
Printer
Editor
Answer:  D
Explanation:
As Chairman is the highest authority in a conference similarly Editor is in Newspaper. 

9.   Safe : Secure :: Protect : ?
Lock
Sure
Guard
Conserve
Answer: C
Explanation:
As safe ans secure have same meaning in the same way protect and guard have same meaning. 

10. Microphone : Loud :: Microscope : ?
Elogate
Investigate
Magnify
Examine
Answer:  C
Explanation:
As Microphone makes sound louder similarly Microscope makes the object magnified. 

11. College : Student :: Hospital : ?
Nurse
Doctor
Treatment
Patient
Answer:  D
Explanation:
As Students read in College similarly Patients are treated in Hospital. 

12. Tree : Forest :: Grass : ?
Lawn
Garden
Park
Field
Answer:  A
Explanation:
As Tree is found in Forest similarly Grass is found in Lawn.




Adjectives TEST 2

  1. Jeremy is 10 years old. Jenny is 8 years old. Jeremy is (old) ____________ ______ Jenny.
  2. The Alps are very high. They are (high) _____ _______________ mountains in Europe.
  3. An ocean is (large) ____________ _______ a sea.
  4. A Rolls Royce costs a lot of money. A Twingo costs less.
          A Rolls Royce is (expensive) _______ ________________ _____ a Twingo.
  5. John's results were bad. Fred's were very poor. Fred's results were (bad) __________ _____ John's.
  6. This exercise is not very difficult. It's ____________ ______ I expected.
  7. The weather is not good today. It's raining. I hope the weather will be (good) _____________ next week.
  8. People are not very friendly in big cities. They are usually (friendly) ________________ in small towns.
  9. In the government of a country, the President is (important) _____ ______ _______________ person.
  10. People say that Chinese is (difficult) ______ ____________ to learn than English.


Answers :
1. older than 2. the highest 3. larger than 4. more expensive than 5. worse than
6. easier than 7. better 8. friendlier 9. the most important 10. more difficult

Articles TEST 1

Complete the following sentences with A, AN or THE:


1. Danny wanted _____ new bicycle for Christmas.

a) A
b) AN
c) THE

2. Jennifer tasted _____ birthday cake her mother had made.

a) A
b) AN
c) THE

3. The children have _____ new teacher called Mr. Green.

a) A
b) AN
c) THE

4. All pupils must obey _____ rules.

a) A
b) AN
c) THE

5. Dad turned on _____ radio to listen to _____ news.

a) A/A
b) A/THE
c) THE/THE

6. Alex is in Boston studying for _____ MBA.

a) A
b) AN
c) THE

7. The teacher read _____ interesting article from the newspaper.

a) A
b) AN
c) THE

8. There was _____ huge crowd of people outside the church.

a) A
b) AN
c) THE

9. Julie talked for _____ hour about her school project.

a) A
b) AN
c) THE

10. _____ European expert was invited to speak to the committee.

a) A
b) AN
c) THE

11. The Mississippi river is in _____ United States of America.

a) No article
b) AN
c) THE

12. It would help us if you gave _____ honest opinion.

a) A
b) AN
c) THE


Answers:

1. (a)   2. (c)   3. (a)   4. (c)      5. (c)    6. (b) 
7. (b)   8. (a)   9. (b)   10. (a)   11. (c)   12. (b)

Essay on Global Warming

        Global warming means the rise in the mean global temperature to a level which affects the life-forms on the earth surface. The factors responsible for this warming may be both natural and man made. Warming of the globe due to natural factors is not an unusual phenomenon.
       The earth's climate is variable. For example, about 18,000 years ago, the earth was about 5°C cooler than it is today. That was the last glacial period on the earth. There after, the global temperature began to rise.
      The earth is kept warm due to what is known as the green house effect. Without it the earth would be a frozen waste land. The short wave lengths or ultraviolate radiation coming from the sun penetrates the atmosphere and is absorbed by the earth. This observed energy is also radiated back to space at infra-red wave lengths. The earth atmosphere contains gases which trap some of the outgoing radiation and thereby warm the earth.
       These gases are known as green house gases. Wastes vapour, carbon dioxide, methane, ozone, nitrous cxide, CFCS and halons are prominent examples to maintain the global energy balances, both the atmosphere and the surface will warm until the outgoing energy equals the incoming energy.
       Volcanic eruptions and forest fire are some of the natural reasons which cannot be checked. But the current global trend i.e., deforestation, along with increased combustion of fossil fuels have a cumulative effect on the net increase in carbon dioxide content. We know forests are the areas where the green leaves efficiently utilize carbon-dioxide to make their own food. Deforestation reduces this utilization of carbon dioxide.
       Consumption of fossil fuels and house hold fuels gives off considerable amount of carbon dioxide. Hence, reduction in the use of fossil fuels is very necessary. Equally necessary is afforestation. It should be encouraged and we, the people, should realize its importance.
       Along with reduction in the use of fossil fuels, the use o. the house hold fuels like wood coal, Kerosene should also be reduced by encouraging LPG stove and bio-gas plants. They cause less atmospheric pollution. If these methods are applied, we will have to face serious consequences such as floods, droughts, storms and extremely warm summer. Not only this, the sea level may increase due to the rise in global temperature.
       We cannot control natural happenings but we can control ourselves. We can reduce the threat of the global warming to a great extent by applying the ways which have been mentioned above. We have to think as a whole to get rid of this problem.

Esaay on child Labour

          "CHILD IS THE FATHER OF MAN" this famous line said  by William Wordworth, a famous poet. It symbolizes the need of children in building a healthy nation and society. Childhood is the first stage after infancy. It is the formative period in men's life. For their minds are very soft, receptive  at this tender age.
         Children’s mind is like potter's clay. It has to be shaped in a right manner. A child normally has to enjoy its childhood days with its parents, teachers, friends, etc. It is the age where fine and long lasting impressions gather in child's mind.
        Childhood is the best time to develop spiritual, intellectual, emotional support. But this rule of nature has been crippled by the perilous child labour
         Every child has his right to enjoy his childhood. But inspite of this a few  children are forcefully put to work throughout the world about 250million children are child labourer. Due to poverty poor parents put their children to work in order to supplement the family's economic status.
         This conceal's the talent and interests in them. Their urge to go to school is dissmised by their parents. This makes the nation lose a few creative minds. The children are deprived of education. They are made to work under threatening conditions. They are overworked and under paid children are made to shine shoe on footpaths, they work as milkboys, ragpickers, house maids, cleaners in hotels....etc.
        We can find children selling newspapers on highways. All such adverse practices are to be abolished once for all, without leaving its traces for future generations